Hall of Fame

Hero Treatment

1996 boys MBS soccer team group photo
A History of Achievement

Honoring decades of outstanding athletic performance and dedication.

The Morristown-Beard School community celebrated the induction of Trevor Baptiste ’14 (lacrosse, swimming) and Whitney Brusman Shelton ’94 (soccer, lacrosse, basketball) into its Athletic Hall of Fame on Friday, November 15th in Kirby Chapel.

Congratulations to Trevor and Whitney! Go Crimson!


All Hall of Fame Inductees

2019

Whitney Brusman Shelton ’94
Trevor L. Baptiste ’14

2018

Undefeated Swim Team 1989
Undefeated Swim Team 1990

2016

Harold Hathaway Weekes 1899
Andrew Becker ’86
Boys Varsity Soccer Team 1996

2015

John Hatch ’66
Carey Scully Strobeck ’92
Michael Betz, Jr. ’08
Julie Guempel ’09

2014

Elizabeth “Betsy” Bayne Curtis ’81
Bruce Driver
David Reiley

2012

Tiffany Garris '05
Cross Country Team 1960
Cross Country Team 1961

2011

Taryn Barnes Peppo '86
Amy Arnold '97
Jyles Tucker '02

2009

Jim Eagan, Coach
Finn Wentworth '76

2008

Eddie Franz, Coach '88

2007

Matt McKenna '91
James "Bubba" Young '97
Michael McCabe '97
Kevin McDonald '98

2006

John Ziegler '86
Softball Team 1986
Herman Kurz '86

2005

Richard Timek, Coach

2004

Nicole Ortner '78
Stephen M. Fusco '79
Melissa Pratt '92

2003

Ice Hockey Team 1965
Ice Hockey Team 1966
Richard H. Palmer '75
LeDonne M. Simmons '76

2002

Charles Bensley '76
Adam Diglio '84
Katherine Ewig DiNardo '93

2000

Peter Chavonelle
Soccer Team 1969
Soccer Team 1974
Hockey Team 1975

1999

Eric Feasey '48
Wrestling Team 1965
Brooke Billings Bulmer '82
James J. Manias '92

1998

Benjamin "Spike" Billings

1997

Lynn Daniels
Peter A. Flipse '47
Andrew S. Pollak '80
Edward J. Towers III '80

1996

Francis H. Glazebrook Jr. '29
John H. Burke, Jr. '43
Helen Boynton Burrall '43
Douglas R. Kramer '71
Sarah L. Somers '86

1995

John M. Hildreth '32
Richard H. Palmer '47
Sandra Paine Stewart '64
Daniel A. Gonnella '72

1994

C. Ingersoll Arnold '35
James T. Barnes, Jr. '65
Field Hockey Team 1979
Lawrence Stephen O'Hearn '83

1993

Rudolph W. Herms '54
Paul R. Koepff '65
Mary Stuart Firth Hoffman '73
Louise van der Does '87

1992

Col. David Pallister '34
Kenneth H. McKinley '40
Tennis Team 1969
Jeffrey R. Stansbury '74
Kim Thompson Brower '86

1991

Burton Talmage '49
Penelope Probert Boorman '51
William F. Fisher '69
Robert N. Tucker IV '80
Merrill C. Chapman '84

1990

Charlotte Glutting '27
Clifford E. Engler '37
Elizabeth White Drobac '39
John P. Hurley '41
Jonathan A. Vlachos '66

1989

George L. Fessenden
Alice C. Francis Wolf '24
R. Jack Garnaus '35
Nancy Tasman Brower '47
Football Team 1948

1987

Charles J. Nevin '30
Lawrence Totton '55
Ann Linen Probert '56
S. Peter Franklin '69

1986

John Burke
Eunice Child
Elsa Kingman Newberry '27
Carl R. Kinscherf '38
Ernest T. Savignano '38
Arthur D. Ayrault, Jr. '52
Margo Smith Heyd '58
Sally J. Brennan Cable '80