Hall of Fame

Hero Treatment

1996 boys MBS soccer team group photo
A History of Achievement

Honoring decades of outstanding athletic performance and dedication.

In May 2018, the MBS Athletics Department and the Alumni Athletic Hall of Fame Committee joined forces and hosted the first ever Crimson Award and Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and dinner. This was the first time that current student and alumni athletes were honored in the same event and the combined synergies resulted in a tremendous success.

This year’s Athletic Hall of Fame inductees were the members of the 1989 and 1990 undefeated MBS Swim Teams. Both teams captured the following four titles:

  • Girls Prep B State Champions
  • Boys Prep B State Champions
  • Girls and Boys Prep B Conference Champions
  • Girls County Champions

Inductees

Matthew Ascari ’91
Lawrence Baker, Jr. ’93
Leslie Kaugher Brow ’92
Stephanie Gowski Bush ’91
Stewart Alex Campbell ’89
Alison Bryan Catchpole ’92
Denise Bachmura Cathro ’92
Brooke David ’91
Robert DeVries ’92
David Docteroff ’92
Jeff Dorr ’90
Kelly MacMahon Ewing ’91
Tara Ryan Faupel ’90
Ryan Foley ’91
Seth Goldberg ’92
Valerie Gorra ’93
Laura Hoag Hay ’93
Tanya Hiebler ’91

Danielle Carr Kahm ’92
Robin Graziano Kinsey ’92
Gregory Loeber ’91
Carter Lonsberry ’92
Matthew McKenna ’91
Jodi Monaco-Tilghman ’92
Lisa Moretti ’90
Julia Morhouse ’93
Pamela Nelson Davidson ’90
Patrick O’Brien ’92
Andrew Patten ’89
Melissa Pratt ’92
Laura Furrer Riedmuller ’91
Julie Pelano Snyder ’92
Penny Masheter Sorbello ’89
Susan Page ’90
Melinda Tierney ’89
Nancy Wetzel ’92

1989 Hall of Fame Swim Team
1989 Hall of Fame Swim Team
1990 Hall of Fame Swim Team
1990 Hall of Fame Swim Team

1996 Soccer Team

All Hall of Fame Inductees

2019

Whitney Brusman Shelton ’94
Trevor L. Baptiste ’14

2018

Undefeated Swim Team 1989
Undefeated Swim Team 1990

2016

Harold Hathaway Weekes 1899
Andrew Becker ’86
Boys Varsity Soccer Team 1996

2015

John Hatch ’66
Carey Scully Strobeck ’92
Michael Betz, Jr. ’08
Julie Guempel ’09

2014

Elizabeth “Betsy” Bayne Curtis ’81
Bruce Driver
David Reiley

2012

Tiffany Garris '05
Cross Country Team 1960
Cross Country Team 1961

2011

Taryn Barnes Peppo '86
Amy Arnold '97
Jyles Tucker '02

2009

Jim Eagan, Coach
Finn Wentworth '76

2008

Eddie Franz, Coach '88

2007

Matt McKenna '91
James "Bubba" Young '97
Michael McCabe '97
Kevin McDonald '98

2006

John Ziegler '86
Softball Team 1986
Herman Kurz '86

2005

Richard Timek, Coach

2004

Nicole Ortner '78
Stephen M. Fusco '79
Melissa Pratt '92

2003

Ice Hockey Team 1965
Ice Hockey Team 1966
Richard H. Palmer '75
LeDonne M. Simmons '76

2002

Charles Bensley '76
Adam Diglio '84
Katherine Ewig DiNardo '93

2000

Peter Chavonelle
Soccer Team 1969
Soccer Team 1974
Hockey Team 1975

1999

Eric Feasey '48
Wrestling Team 1965
Brooke Billings Bulmer '82
James J. Manias '92

1998

Benjamin "Spike" Billings

1997

Lynn Daniels
Peter A. Flipse '47
Andrew S. Pollak '80
Edward J. Towers III '80

1996

Francis H. Glazebrook Jr. '29
John H. Burke, Jr. '43
Helen Boynton Burrall '43
Douglas R. Kramer '71
Sarah L. Somers '86

1995

John M. Hildreth '32
Richard H. Palmer '47
Sandra Paine Stewart '64
Daniel A. Gonnella '72

1994

C. Ingersoll Arnold '35
James T. Barnes, Jr. '65
Field Hockey Team 1979
Lawrence Stephen O'Hearn '83

1993

Rudolph W. Herms '54
Paul R. Koepff '65
Mary Stuart Firth Hoffman '73
Louise van der Does '87

1992

Col. David Pallister '34
Kenneth H. McKinley '40
Tennis Team 1969
Jeffrey R. Stansbury '74
Kim Thompson Brower '86

1991

Burton Talmage '49
Penelope Probert Boorman '51
William F. Fisher '69
Robert N. Tucker IV '80
Merrill C. Chapman '84

1990

Charlotte Glutting '27
Clifford E. Engler '37
Elizabeth White Drobac '39
John P. Hurley '41
Jonathan A. Vlachos '66

1989

George L. Fessenden
Alice C. Francis Wolf '24
R. Jack Garnaus '35
Nancy Tasman Brower '47
Football Team 1948

1987

Charles J. Nevin '30
Lawrence Totton '55
Ann Linen Probert '56
S. Peter Franklin '69

1986

John Burke
Eunice Child
Elsa Kingman Newberry '27
Carl R. Kinscherf '38
Ernest T. Savignano '38
Arthur D. Ayrault, Jr. '52
Margo Smith Heyd '58
Sally J. Brennan Cable '80